Lipstick Tree Seeds - Annatto - Bixa orellana - Tropical Seeds - Exotic Seeds

Sold by AllThatInspires
(2)
$2.00+
+ $3.99 shipping
$2.00
$3.00
$5.00
$2.00+
+ $3.99 shipping
In stock
Preparation takes 1-3 business days
Arrives from the United States
Returns and exchanges accepted
See this seller's return policy

Features
Handmade
Made in North Houston, Texas

Item details

Bixa orellana Lipstick Tree Seeds - Easy to grow!

Choose your pack size using drop down menu above "Add to Cart" button.

A popular small tropical tree with green jade leaves and clusters of pink flowers hanging in beauty. Heart-shaped fruit follows, producing the seeds that make an extract that is used as a coloring agent by the cosmetic and food industry. Bixa is also made into body paint and used by some tropical Indian tribes. An outstanding, unusual plant to grow!
--------------------------------------------------------------
Plant Care:
Grow in a standard potting mix
Place in bright filtered light
Likes a deep, rich well fertilized soil
Keep moist and feed once a month
Transplant when large enough to handle into pots
or plant outside
Do not allow to remain in standing water
--------------------------------------------------------------
Fun Facts:

Seeds are processed to make a pigment used in food dye and cosmetics
Native peoples have used the seeds for body paint and clothing dye and even as a sunscreen
Makes an excellent plant for collectors of plants for the home or greenhouse environment
Grown for the beautiful leaf shape and color
Makes an excellent specimen for Bonsai Culture

Botanical Name: Bixa orellana
Common Name: Lipstick tree, Annatto

Minimum Temp: 20°F

Shape: Upright

Growth Rate: Medium

Sun Preference: Bright Filtered Light - full sun

Soil Type: Any

Soil Moisture : Water thoroughly and moderately keep moist

Growth Period: Spring - Autumn

Foliage Color: Green

Flower Color: Pink

Uses;
Greenhouse
Outdoor Standard
Bonsai
Potted Deck Plant
-------------------------------------------------------------
Your item(s) will ship within 1 business day of cleared payment via USPS.

Love this and want to see more? Be sure to check out the "seeds" section of my shop, allthatinspires.etsy.com !


Reviews
Average review
(2)
We use the annatto in our cuisine. Just planted the seeds. Can't wait to see the results.
Mar 28, 2017 by Evelyn Rios
Arrived quickly and without issue
May 25, 2015 by pilinisi

Shipping & policies
Preparation takes 1-3 business days
Arrives from the United States
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code
Estimated shipping times
North America 2-7 business days
Europe 4-12 weeks
Australia, New Zealand and Oceania 4-12 weeks
Asia Pacific 4-12 weeks
Latin America and the Caribbean 4-12 weeks
North Africa and the Middle East 4-12 weeks
Sub-Saharan Africa 4-12 weeks
I'll do my best to meet these shipping estimates, but cannot guarantee them. Actual delivery time will depend on the shipping method you choose.
Customs and import taxes
Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payments
Secure options
Etsy Studio keeps your payment information secure. Etsy Studio shops never receive your credit card information.

Returns & exchanges
I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations
Contact me within: 7 days of delivery
Ship items back within: 14 days of delivery
Request a cancellation within: 2 hours of purchase
The following items can't be returned or exchanged
Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:
  • Custom or personalized orders
Conditions of return
Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.
Questions about your order?
Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.