Lavender mica pigment to color your cosmetics and other craft projects. It is approved for general cosmetics including skin and eye products. Matte ultramarine, finished color variations depending on base and quantity used ranging from lavender to violet. Use by itself or create special color blends. This powder has been filtered of harmful impurities. Fine particle size range from 0.3 - 1 micron. This product is water & oil soluble; may speckle in melt and pour soap. To lessen the speckling, mix well and do not over use. Color will not change in products with a high pH; not light sensitive and will not migrate or bleed between layers.
You choose size of either 1 ounce weight (28 grams), approximately 4 tablespoons by dry measure or 4 ounce weight. Store at room temperature out of direct sunlight in the original zip lock bag or other air tight container. We have used in cold processed, melt and pour and liquid soaps. A little goes a long way. Used at 1/2% this is enough to color 14 pounds of soap base to mid shade; much more if seeking a pastel shade. Use of vanilla fragrance oils will potentially change finished product after a few weeks; test all recipes in small batches for desired results.
Additional uses in bath fizzies, mineral makeup and other fun projects. Skin and eye safe; not approved for lip products.