4 Oz Carrot Seed 100% Pure & Organic Cold Pressed

Sold by kessil2000
(1)
$33.28
+ $3.00 shipping
$33.28
+ $3.00 shipping
In stock
Ships next business day
Arrives from the United States

Features
Handmade
Made in Chicago, Illinois

Item details

ORGANIC CARROT SEED OIL 100 % PURE COLD PRESSED

METHOD OF EXTRACTION: COLD PRESSED UNREFINED

INGREDIENTS: PURE ORGANIC CARROT SEED OIL. NOTHING ELSE

THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR FOOD AND COSMETIC PURPOSE

SHIPS IN A FOOD GRADE PLASTIC BOTTLES BPA Free

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION:

Product Name: Carrot Seed Carrier Oil - Organic
Botanical Name: Daucus carota sativa
Synonyms: D. carota ssp. Sativus, D. carota subsp. Sativus, D. carota var. sativus
INCI Name: Daucus carota (carrot) seed oil
CAS #: 84929-61-3 & 10191-41-0 & 8002-13-9
Country of Origin: Germany


Common Uses:

Carrot oil is extracted from the seeds of the carrot plant. Carrot oil is green to dark green -colored, accompanied with a crude sweet smell. It is a rich source of beta carotene and vitamin A. It is associated with a lot of properties like being an antiseptic, relaxant, disinfectant, antioxidant, stimulant.

Using carrot seed oil is one of the best way to treat your skin right. The presence of beta carotene and vitamin A helps to protect your skin from sun damage, keeps skin firmer and more radiant than before. It is a natural skin toner and anti tanning agent that prolongs the skin aging process. It is also known to alleviate skin rashes, eczema and other skin problems.

It is a spectacular golden oil that has amazing anti-aging benefits for your skin. It’s great for mature skin that needs a little boost. It rejuvenates, protects, and decreases the signs of aging naturally


PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES:

Appearance:green to dark green oily liquid
Odor: Characteristic sweet carrot-like odor
Solubility: Soluble in oils and alcohols. Insoluble in water.
Specific Gravity: 0.910 – 0.930 @°C
Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the seeds.



SORRY NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING!



Reviews
Average review
(1)
Always so fast and such great customer service. A favorite store!
Jan 2, 2017 by lesleyenston

More from this seller

Shipping & policies
Ships next business day
Arrives from the United States
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code

We ship all items the same or next business day when you bought it.

We are welcome combine Shipping & Handling fees. We charge for the highest shipping first and any additional items ordered are shipped for only half the normal shipping charge.
Please understand that shipping cost is including handling fees (cost of shipping supply and packing job)

Please don't just compare the shipping cost with other sellers, please compare the total cost then you will notice that you still get the best price on Etsy. Don't forget that our quality is one of the best on Etsy too. Read our feedbacks.

All customers will receive a free tracking number after the items is shipped. One of the reasons we purchase tracking number for customers is to prove that we did ship out on time but please understand sometimes USPS website works slowly and not update tracking information correctly.



Returns & exchanges

After receiving the item, contact seller within 30 days

Refund will be given as Money back or replacement

Return shipping: Buyer pays return shipping