Sedum Succulent String Stonecrop 20 Stem Cuttings Creeping Perennial Easy to Grow Ground Cover, Pots, Terrarium

Sold by MagnoliaManor
(4)
$6.99
Get Shipping Estimate

Only 1 available

$6.99
In stock
Ships next business day
Arrives from the United States

Features
Handmade
Made in Lawndale, North Carolina

Item details

If you like perennial plants that grow fast, need little care & are covered with little Yellow star shaped blooms in late spring, this bunch of 20 cuttings are for you!
The first 5 photo's show the tiny yellow blooms and mature growth, the last 5 pictures show this year's new bright green spring growth! The cuttings you will receive may or may not have blooms, depending on the stage of growth.
As an established ground cover, these lovely creeping sedums also help to keep weeds at bay
They will also can fill up a pot in one season...
You will receive 20 fresh cuttings ranging in length from 3 inches to 6 inches.

Sedum Succulent String Stonecrop Creeping is a Perennial for zones 3a - 8b

Perfect Perennial for Rock Gardens, Ground Cover, Pots and Terrariums, fairy gardens, hanging baskets, butterfly garden, etc.

My 2 day process for harvesting your order is as follows:
day 1 - cut fresh stems, give quick bath in sink, put in glass pitcher of water to drink overnight
day 2 - wrap in damp paper towel and sandwich bag and ship

Also known as:
Gold Moss, Stringy Stonecrop, Graveyard Moss, Sedum Sarmentosum, My Granny called this Golden Star!

Old Variety of the Crassulacease Family
Mature Growth:
Height: under 6 in tall
Length: 6 to 24 inches long
Space 18 to 24 inches apart & watch them grow! Beautiful foliage will cover the ground or fill a pot in one spring / summer season. Will have tiny yellow star shaped blooms in late spring, (please see last picture).
Here in Western North Carolina I grow these on the North side of the house with Partial Shade, but my Mom grows these in full sun in the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia. Very Versatile :)
This plant attracts bees, butterflies and birds.

Growing instructions:
Very Drought Tolerant, this is what makes it easy care. Does not require lots of water because it stores water in the leaves! Easy to grow even if you do not have a green thumb!
You will receive 20 stem cuttings wrapped in a damp paper towel inside plastic bag.
Upon receipt, stick the stem in freshly dug dirt or stick in pot, water to make sure roots grow and relax :)
Please Do Not Eat

Please feel free to ask questions & thanks for stopping by.



    Reviews
    Average review
    (4)
    May 30, 2018 by koko9281
    Jul 31, 2017 by koko9281
    Jun 10, 2017 by koko9281
    Thanks for these cuttings! They came fast and in good condition and are now growing in a pot in my living room.
    Oct 27, 2015 by Elizabeth Broyles

More from this seller

Shipping & policies
Ships next business day
Arrives from the United States
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code

I will ship your purchase after payment is made.
For the USA, I will ship with delivery confirmation.
For international buyers, I will only ship USPS Priority International.
I will ship you item within 1 to 3 days of purchase.


Payments

Direct Checkout - options available through your shopping cart


Returns & exchanges
I gladly accept returns and exchanges
Contact me within: 14 days of delivery
Ship items back within: 30 days of delivery
I don't accept cancellations
But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.
The following items can't be returned or exchanged
Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:
  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
Conditions of return
Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.
Additional return information
I truly appreciate every purchase you make from my store,
Refunds are given in the form of credit in my store, only if item is not as discribed. You must pay for the shipping & delivery confirmation & ship the item back to me first, in the same condition & packaging I shipped it in.I use USPS priority mail as much as I can to avoid losses, damage, etc. I do not refund shipping, only price paid for item.But in the rare event that something happens, please convo Me.

Additional policies

I treasure all my customers. I will do my best to make your purchase a pleasant transaction. I have sold & shipped items for years & have years of experience in sales. If you have any questions, feel free to Convo me at: serenitykh14@gmail.com