Soap Oils, Lotion Oil, Aloe Vera Oil, Almond Oil, Castor Oil, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Glycerin, Grapeseed Oil, Hemp Oil, Jojoba Oil, Walnut

Sold by CountryFolkSoap
(6)
$3.00+
+ $3.85 shipping
$3.00+
+ $3.85 shipping
In stock
Preparation takes 1-3 business days
Arrives from the United States

Item details

Carrier oils for DIY production of soap, lotion, scrubs, massage oil, lip balm and more. Choose from aloe oil, castor oil, coconut oil, glycerin, grape seed oil, hemp oil, golden jojoba oil, palm oil, polysorbate 20, sweet almond oil or walnut oil. All oils ship in HDPE frosted plastic bottles in size options of 4 ounces (120 m), 8 ounces (240 ml) or 16 ounces (480 ml) by liquid volume measure, not weight.

Select oil type and size during check out from drop down menu.

ALOE VERA OIL *Clear
Aloe has long been considered to be a premier product for moisturizing and healing the skin. Oil is a blend of aloe leaf extract, coconut and mineral oils. Common uses in soap, skin and hair care products. Maybe be applied full strength directly to skin and/or hair. Pale yellow liquid from US. Chemistry compound name Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, and Mineral Oil.
Soapmaking Saponification SAP NaOH .135, SAP KOH .191

CASTOR OIL
Vegetable oil produced from castor seeds. Very liquid at both high and low temperatures. Rich in fatty acids. Acts as a humectant in soaps and cosmetics as it draws moisture to itself. Provides a wonderful glide to lip products. All natural cold pressed light yellow color from India. Chemistry compound name Ricinus Communis Oil
Soapmaking Saponification: SAP NaOH .128, SAP KOH .18

COCONUT OIL * 76 F Degree Melt
Liquid at temperatures over 76º F. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a wonderful lather. Rich in lauric acid. All natural pressed and solvent extracted. No trace of hexane. Light yellow liquid; white solid (under 76º F) from Malaysia. Chemistry compound name Cocos Nucifera Oil. Please note shipping during cold temperatures will change to solid state. Please allow to reach room temperature prior to using.
Soapmaking Saponification: SAP NaOH .183, SAP KOH .257

COCONUT OIL *Fractionated
Non-greasy oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. Excellent emollient that provides a smooth and silky feel to products. Considered an excellent base for massage oils. All natural, expeller pressed then hydrogenated to produce the fractional component of the coconut oil; no traces of hexane. Makes a great carrier oil for diffuser oils at a ratio of 25% fragrance oil 75% coconut oil. Clear in color imported from Malysia. Chemistry compound name Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride Oil.
Soapmaking Saponification: SAP NaOH .232, SAP KOH .325

GLYCERIN
Humectant that absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water will actually soften dry skin. Commonly used in skincare formulas. Products that will not dissolve in water, will dissolve in glycerin. This product is water soluble and requires an emulsifier to stir into oils. Test your final product to insure optimal performance. All natural vegetable product of the USA. USP food grade. Chemistry compound name Glycerin.

GRAPE SEED OIL
Light weight oil that is high in vitamins, minerals & polyunsaturated fatty acids. Believed to preserve the natural moisture in aging skin. Low viscosity easily penetrates the skin. All natural, refined and expeller pressed. Light green in color, imported from Italy. Chemistry compound name Vitis Vinifera Oil.
Soapmaking Saponification: SAP Value: 185 – 200 NaOH .134, KOH .188

HEMP SEED OIL *Natural
Excellent moisturizing properties without being greasy. Penetrates quickly - one of the “driest“ natural oils available. High in essential fatty acids. Excellent choice for dry or damaged skin (i.e. eczema, psoriasis and mastaligia.) Darker color and slight natural odor when compared to refined hemp seed oil. All natural, expeller pressed. Light green in color, imported from Canada. Chemical compound name Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil.
Soapmaking Saponification: SAP NaOH .138, SAP KOH .193

JOJOBA OIL GOLDEN
Is actually not oil but rather an array of wax esters. Moisturizes skin while providing a soft, silky feel. Thought to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. Contains natural Vitamin E. Penetrates quickly - one of the “driest“ natural oils available. All natural. expeller pressed. Deep golden color, imported from Israel. Chemical compound name Simmondsia Chinensis Oil.
Soapmaking Saponification: SAP NaOH .066, SAP KOH .092

PALM OIL
Palm oil is a form of vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the Oil palm tree. Each fruit contains a single seed (the palm kernel) surrounded by a soft oily pulp. Oil is extracted from both the pulp of the fruit (palm oil) and the kernel (palm kernel oil). Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather. All natural expeller pressed then solvent extracted; no trace of Hexane. Light yellow liquid; white solid (under 76º F), imported from Malaysia. Chemical compound name Elaeis Guineensis Oil.
Soapmaking Saponification: SAP NaOH .142, SAP KOH .199

POLYSORBATE 20
Commonly used in lotions, creams, scrubs, conditioners and more. Allows fragrance and essential oils to bind with water based products. Depending on your formula, your end product may be cloudy. Light yellow liquid soluble in water and oil from the US. Chemical compound name Polysorbate 20

SWEET ALMOND OIL
Excellent penetrating qualities and good spread ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil. Adds moisturizing attributes. Excellent substitute for petroleum based oils. Does not clog pores. All natural. cold pressed. Light yellow liquid imported from Spain. Chemical compound name Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil.
Soapmaking Saponification: SAP NaOH .139, SAP KOH .195


WALNUT OIL
Very high in Vitamin C which is thought to aid in the reduction of wrinkles and fine lines by supplying the skin with nutrients needed for collagen synthesis. Thought to add moisturizing and anti-inflammatory attributes to formulations, quick drying. Light yellow liquid from the US. Chemical compound name Juglans Regia Oil.
Soapmaking Saponification: SAP NaOH .135, SAP KOH .189

******************************************************************

Store in a cool dark location; refrigeration can extend shelf life. Long term tip: Removing air from storage containers will delay oxidation and rancidity; store in smaller containers if needed.

******************************************************************
FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)

Q: What do Saponification codes mean?
A: SAP is the amount of lye needed in order for saponification to occur. SAP NaOH relates to sodium hydroxide lye VS SAP KOH relates to potassium hydroxide lye. If you are using a standard recipe the lye percentages should be accurate. For those blending a unique combination of oils, please use a lye calculator for recommended volume. You can easily find lye calculator charts via internet search engines.



Reviews
Average review
(6)
Perfect products. Super fast shipping! Kind & helpful seller
4 days ago by Melissa Martin
Good price on the glycerin, and fast shipping as always. Thanks!
Dec 30, 2016 by nstargems
Sep 21, 2016 by Katelynn Taulbee
High quality oil, arrived very quickly!
May 7, 2016 by coollikezhukov
great product, just as described.
Mar 29, 2016 by Raven Madd

More from this seller

Shipping & policies
Preparation takes 1-3 business days
Arrives from the United States
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code
Estimated shipping times
North America 2-7 business days
Europe 2-4 weeks
Australia, New Zealand and Oceania 3-5 weeks
Asia Pacific 3-5 weeks
Latin America and the Caribbean 3-5 weeks
North Africa and the Middle East 3-5 weeks
Sub-Saharan Africa 3-5 weeks
I'll do my best to meet these shipping estimates, but cannot guarantee them. Actual delivery time will depend on the shipping method you choose.
Customs and import taxes
Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payments
Secure options
Etsy Studio keeps your payment information secure. Etsy Studio shops never receive your credit card information.

Returns & exchanges
I gladly accept cancellations
Request a cancellation: before item has shipped
I don't accept returns or exchanges
But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.