4 Oz Cherry Kernel Oil 100% Pure & Organic Cold Pressed

Sold by kessil2000
(6)
$3.69
+ $3.00 shipping
$3.69
+ $3.00 shipping
In stock
Ships next business day
Arrives from the United States

Features
Handmade
Made in Chicago, Illinois

Item details

PURE ORGANIC CHERRY KERNEL OIL COLD PRESSED

METHOD OF EXTRACTION: COLD PRESSED

INGREDIENTS: PURE ORGANIC CHERRY KERNEL OIL. NOTHING ELSE

THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR FOOD AND COSMETIC PURPOSE

SHIPS IN A FOOD GRADE PLASTIC BOTTLES BPA FREE

Sweet cherry kernel oil is a stable, emollient oil, high in oleic acid, vitamin A and natural tocopherols. It is similar in properties to sweet almond and peach kernel oils, and it can be used within the same applications. Cherry kernel oil makes a light, moisturizing addition to lip balm, body butter, salt and sugar scrub formulations. It is also beneficial in bath oils, and it works well as a penetrating carrier oil in aromatherapy.

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION:
Product Name: Cherry Kernel Carrier Oil - Orgsnic
Botanical Name: Prunus avium
Synonyms: Cerasus sylvestris, Cerasus nigra, Cerasus avium
INCI Name: Prunus avium (sweet cherry) seed oil
CAS #: 68956-68-3
County of Origin: USA

COMPOSITION/ INFORMATION INGREDIENTS:
Constituents: Mixed triglycerides, oleic acid, linoleic acid,
conjugated linoleic acid, vitamin A and natural tocopherols
Composition:
Oleic Acid: 58 – 67%
Linoleic Acid: 26 – 35 %


PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES:
Appearance: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Odor: light oily odor to none.
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.
Relative Density: 0.915 – 0.925 @ 20°C
Free Fatty Acids: <0.3
Saponification Value: 182 – 202
Iodine Value: 125 – 140
Peroxide Value: <5 meq/kg
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed of the seeds.

All our oils are fresh and bottled daily. Expiration date is at least 12 month from sale date.
$18 FLAT RATE SHIPPING COST FOR ORDERS OVER $50! - USA ONLY!



Reviews
Average review
(6)
Can't wait to use this oil! Thanks for supplying it!
Apr 16, 2018 by Melanie Greer
May 23, 2017 by Vanessa Rose
Love it! Decent prices & fast shipping. FYI: Product did leak (despite properly being packaged) but not too much was lost. Thank you. Will be back for more :)
Aug 2, 2016 by Kristy .
Great product and fast service :-)
Jul 5, 2016 by Heather
I love this company and the unique oils that are offered! Great quality and ships so quickly! Thank you!
May 19, 2016 by Jennifer M.

More from this seller

Shipping & policies
Ships next business day
Arrives from the United States
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code

We ship all items the same or next business day when you bought it.

We are welcome combine Shipping & Handling fees. We charge for the highest shipping first and any additional items ordered are shipped for only half the normal shipping charge.
Please understand that shipping cost is including handling fees (cost of shipping supply and packing job)

Please don't just compare the shipping cost with other sellers, please compare the total cost then you will notice that you still get the best price on Etsy. Don't forget that our quality is one of the best on Etsy too. Read our feedbacks.

All customers will receive a free tracking number after the items is shipped. One of the reasons we purchase tracking number for customers is to prove that we did ship out on time but please understand sometimes USPS website works slowly and not update tracking information correctly.



Returns & exchanges

After receiving the item, contact seller within 30 days

Refund will be given as Money back or replacement

Return shipping: Buyer pays return shipping