Sericea Lespedeza Seed (Un-Hulled)

Sold by SeedRanch
Free shipping
Made to order
Ships next business day
Arrives from the United States

Made in Odessa, Florida

Item details

Sericea Lespedeza is a perennial upright forb reaching 3 to 6 feet in height. Leaves are alternate and composed of numerous 3-leaflet clusters. The small leaves are usually green with white beneath. The stem is gray-green. The white flowers are composed of 1 to 3 pea-like flowers and appear from July to September. Clustered legume pods are scattered around the stem, contain one seed, and mature from October to March.

Ecology: Sericea Lespedeza occurs in forest openings and dry to wet sites. The invasive forb is flood tolerant and forms dense stands by sprouting from roots. The species spreads from plantings and the seeds can remain viable for decades.

Plant Control: Sericea can be difficult to control. Spray plants with a 5% glyphosate and surfactant solution in late summer. Mowing 1 to 3 months before herbicide application can assist control. If glyphosate is not effective and the sericea comes back the following year, try spraying with a triclopyr-based product. To avoid having to purchase a large quantity of a triclopyr concentrate such as Garlon, you may want to buy a pint or quart container of Brush-B-Gon Poison Ivy Killer at the hardware or home supply warehouse. Monitor and re-treat as needed until eradicated.

Common Name: Sericea Lespedeza, Chinese Lespedeza

Scientific Name: Lespedeza Cuneata

Average review
Still too cold here to plant seed, but was satisfied with the shipping time and much impressed with the comparable quantity of product, versus other sellers.
Mar 14, 2017 by brotherjoseph2

More from this seller

Shipping & policies
Ships next business day
Arrives from the United States
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code