- Question? Contact the seller
Activated charcoal powder is commonly made from coconut shells, wood, bamboo or charcoal. Each has a different grain size, purity level, PH and use. Activated charcoal is commonly used in soap and skin products due to its ability to absorb and cleanse away toxins, thus detoxifying. The powder is water and oil soluble. Mix well and do not over use. Color will not migrate or bleed between layers; final product color variations depending on quantity and percentage used ranging from gray to black.
Safe for use in making soap, facial masks, bath bombs, poultices and tooth powder. Not approved for use in making mineral make up, eye or lip products.
You choose size of size; 1 ounce weight (28 grams), approximately 4 tablespoons by dry measure or 4 ounce weight in either coconut derived or wood derived powder. Both are produced via carbonization and steam activation methods. Please read below for additional details by derivative.
Activated Charcoal Coconut:
We prefer charcoal made from coconut shells since it's the finest available for cosmetic uses with the smallest particle size for best detox results and is PH neutral between 6-7. The ultra fine powder has a texture similar to talcum powder.
Activated Charcoal Wood:
Larger particle size than coconut with a grittier texture. Made from American eastern hardwood. PH range from 6-8.
Store at room temperature out of direct sunlight in the original zip lock bag or other air tight container. We have used in cold processed and melt and pour soaps. A little goes a long way; recommended percentage of total soap ingredients between 1/4% - 1.5%; more for facial products. Test all recipes in small batches for desired results.
Additional coloring supply images shown also available in our shop's Supply section: