Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa Method of extraction: Cold Pressed, Unrefined Country of Origin: Canada Dark green in color Food/cosmetic grade
Hemp oil is an aliment obtained by pressing the raw seeds of the hemp plant, scientifically called Cannabis Sativa. Hemp seeds are rich in protein, polyunsaturated fatty acids, omega 6, omega 3 and insoluble fiber. They are a good source of tocopherols, or Vitamin E antioxidants. They are packed with minerals such as potassium, magnesium, iron, zinc, calcium, phosphorus and microelements such as strontium, thorium, arsenic and chromium. High in essential fatty acids, Omega 6 and omega 3, hemp oil can be used to increase immunity, counteract aging skin and improve cardiovascular health. Several studies show that the linoleic acid present in hemp oil can slow down the aging process and fight psoriasis. Here are some uses:
1. Skin moisturizer Hemp oil acts as a good natural moisturizer which doesn't feel and look too oily in comparison to something like olive oil.
2. Anti-aging Hemp oil can have anti-aing effects on skin. It improves the composition of epidural lipids ( fats in the outermost kin layer ) and improve the overall functioning of skin.
3. Acne Its omega - 3 fatty acid content aids the body in reducing inflammation of the skin. This reduces the redness of pimples and may also prevent future breakouts.
4. Lowers Cholesterol The only vegetable oil to contain omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids (3:1), hemp oil can help lower cholesterol levels by accelerating metabolic processes.
5. Psoriasis Research says that psoriasis is caused by a deficiency of omega-6 fatty acids in the body. The fatty acids present in hemp oil help improve skin oxygenation and hydration.
6. Hair Hempseed oil can also be used in hair and scalp treatments.
7. Soap/creams/lotions base
and many others!
Hemp oil should also not be used for frying purposes. Otherwise it is a good cooking oil. It is a healthy ingredient in salads because it is mostly PUFA fats.