Palm oil is extracted from two types of oil palm fruit: Elaeis guineensis, which is common in African regions, and Elaeis oleifera, whichis found in South America. Palm oil contains about 50 percent saturated fat (majority of which is oleic acid), 40 percent monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFAs), and 10 percent polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFAs).
1. Soap Making 2. Skin Care 3. Hair Care 4. Massage Oil 5. Cooking
Solid at temperatures below 76F Liquefies at temperatures over 76F
CAUTION: Test the oil on your wrist before using it, to make sure that you are not allergic.