This item is sold out at the moment.

2 MUSCADINE GRAPE VINES Real Live Plants Edible Fruit Bearing Plant Landscaping Plants Vine Cuttings Seedlings Vitis Fox Bullace Bullet Bull

(1)
Free shipping

Features
Handmade
Made in Deville, Louisiana

Item details

MUSCADINE GRAPE VINES.
WILD GROWN IN LOUISIANA.
APPROXIMATELY 1' FOOT TALL PLANTS.
USA SELLER!
FAST SHIPPING WITH TRACKING!
EASY RETURNS!
These flavorful fruits may be consumed raw or used to make
delightful jellies, jams or wine. Wonderful wildlife and
bird attractant. Beautiful foliage for arbors and trellises.
VERY HEALTHY PLANTS. SHIPPED BARE ROOT.
Scientific Name: Vitis Rotundifolia Epithet.
Common Names: Muscadine Grape, Scuppernong, Southern Fox
Grape, Bullace Grape, Bullet Grape, and Bull Grape.
Plant Type: Cimbing Vine.
Leaves: Deciduous.
Hardiness Zones: 7 to 9.
Flowers: Small, Green.
Bloom Time: Late Spring to Early Summer.
Fruit: 1/2 to 1" Round. Dark Purple to Black.
Fruit Type: Edible, Fleshy, Globose Berry.
Crop: July to September.
Soil: Moist Well Drained Rich Organic.
Sun: Full Sun. 6 to 8 hours/day.
Fertilizer: Light Application in Spring. (5-10-5)

GROWING YOUR MUSCADINE GRAPE VINES.
Choose a location with good drainage – grapes do not like wet feet.
All muscadines need six to eight hours of sun each day and will thrive in rich, organic soil that has been mixed deep-down with ample compost or soil conditioner. A light application of phosphate-heavy fertilizer (5-10-5).
Muscadines need a vertical support on which to grow. The standard is one vine per 20 feet of fence/trellis. They can also be grown on a pergola or an arbor, whatever works for your space; just allow enough breathing room for each vine. Dig a hole that is twice as deep/wide as the root system of your grapevine, at the base of a trellis post. Place the bare-root vine in the hole and fan out its roots. Place the root-ball so that the area where its roots begin
on the trunk is about 1″ below the soil line. Back-fill the hole 3/4 of the way full, then water to settle the soil. Add the remaining soil to fill the hole to ground level, and water once more. Muscadines can tolerate dry spells once they’re established, but when they’re young, they need regular watering. Young vines also need irrigation
during fruit production to produce plump, juicy grapes. Food-wise, fertilizer applied in the spring is all that’s needed for your vine to flourish. Mulch well to retain moisture in summer and to protect the roots from freezing in winter.

PLEASE REVIEW PHOTOS
AND DESCRIPTIONS CAREFULLY.
SHIPS TO U S LOWER 48 ONLY.
Check out my other items!
Be sure to add me to your favorites list!
THANK YOU FOR
CONSIDERING MY PRODUCTS.
GOD BLESS YOU,
NOLA'S BEAUTIFUL YOU ™


Reviews
Average review
(1)
Apr 8, 2017 by Aplaceformyhead

Shipping & policies
Preparation takes 1-3 business days
Arrives from the United States
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code

We ship within the United States Lower 48 States only
(Does NOT include Hawaii or Alaska)
We cannot ship to PO Boxes/APO's
We cannot combine shipping.
No Local Pickup.
All items will be shipped directly to you from our supplier within 1-2 business days. Most items are delivered within 3-5 business days, however, please allow 3-10 business days after shipped for delivery. Free shipping is USPS and will be at the most economical rate offered and could take up to 15 business days for delivery.


Payments

Payment Policy:
We accept Etsy Paypal Check Out Only
We require Immediate Payment.
Shoppers must have a verified shipping address within the USA.


Returns & exchanges

STORE POLICY:
All products come with a 14 day warranty unless otherwise stated in the listing.
Defective items will be replaced or refunded at our discretion. You must contact us with warranty request within warranty period through Etsy. Photos of damaged products and packaging is required with all warranty request. Refunds will be charged a 20% restocking fee. Buyer is responsible for all return shipping cost. Please note, Plant sizes are approximate and may be larger or smaller than stated as they are chosen for health and quality rather than size.
WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER:
Lost, misdirected, or damaged packages. Merchandise damaged in shipping. (Please purchase priority mail with your order to obtain this coverage.) Damage to plants due to the carrier leaving the package in extreme heat or cold. It is your responsibility to use the tracking provided to insure safe delivery. If no one will be at the delivery location when your package is delivered, please have the package held at your local post office for pick up. Also, Failure to follow directions for plant care voids all warranties.
ADDITIONALLY:
Due to an over whelming amount of theft we are currently taking photos of all shipments with your shipping label as they are being packaged. Claims of item not as described and/or order being short will be verified by our photos. Replacements/refunds will be determined solely by our photos.


Additional policies

All items are in stock when they are listed. Inventory is tracked and updated regularly. However, if demand exceeds our supply, we will give the customer the following options: Full refund. Have the item back ordered and shipped when it becomes available. We will offer other items in similar style and quality. Your bid / purchase of the item implies you agree to this policy and all other listed policies on our site and Etsy.

If you have a question about a product not otherwise answered in the item description, please contact us and allow us the opportunity to help you.