Jacaranda Mimosifolia Fern Tree 20-1500 Seeds, Fragrant Ornamental Blue Jacaranda, Bonsai

+ $2.50 shipping
+ $2.50 shipping
In stock
Preparation takes 3-5 business days
Arrives from the United States


Item details

Jacaranda Mimosifolia
Also known as: Blue Jacaranda, Fern Tree

A sub-tropical tree native to south-central South America that has been widely planted elsewhere because of its beautiful and long-lasting lavender-blue lightly fragrant flowers. The bell shaped blooms are up to 5 cm (2.0 in) long, and are grouped in 30 cm (12 in) panicles. They appear in spring and early summer, and last for up to two months. Flowering is reportedly best when planted in poor soil and following a winter with several nights in the upper 30's. They are followed by woody seed pods, about 5 cm (2.0 in) in diameter, which contain numerous flat, winged seeds. The tree grows to a height of 5 to 15 m (16 to 49 ft). Its bark is thin and grey-brown in color, smooth when the tree is young though it eventually becomes finely scaly. The twigs are slender and slightly zigzag; they are a light reddish-brown in color. Soft, delicate, fernlike, deciduous foliage gives this tree a very tropical appearance.

The light, dappled shade makes Jacaranda well-suited for cooling patios, but it probably should not be used near pools due to the abundant leaf and flower drop. The arching branch habit is ideal for creating a canopy over a street or boulevard, creating a spectacular sight when in full bloom. Heaviest-flowering when grown in full sun, small trees of Jacaranda can tolerate light shade and will grow quickly. They thrive in sandy, well-drained soils but should be watered during dry periods.
It has been cultivated in almost every part of the world where there is no risk of frost; established trees can however tolerate brief spells of temperatures down to around −7 °C (19 °F). In the USA where winter temperatures can dip to −12 °C (10 °F) for short several-hour periods, the mature tree survives with little or no visible damage. In the United States, it grows in parts of Oregon, California, Nevada, Arizona, Texas and Florida.

Choose from packs of 20, 60, 250, 500, and 1500 seeds above!

Average review
Received my order. Thank you
Sep 28, 2017 by ggskha65
May 20, 2016 by beadiejenn

Shipping & policies
Preparation takes 3-5 business days
Arrives from the United States
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code


We are a Florida based business and do collect sales tax of 7%.

Returns & exchanges

It is important that buyer understand that seeds are live products and seed germination can be adversely affected by such factors as temperature, moisture content, light intensity, dormancy, fungus, bugs and contamination of planting media. These factors are totally out of The Plant Attraction's control and are the buyer's responsibility and risk. Accordingly, The Plant Attraction does not guarantee seeds to perform properly regardless of conditions or the buyer's methods or mistakes.

All products are returnable IF the product is in the same condition as when purchased. This includes the product packaging. Contact us via email to obtain a RETURN AUTHORIZATION. Customer is responsible for shipping charges for returns.

Additional policies

Some plants and seeds are poisonous so please keep away from children and pets.

Any data given is for information purposes only, and not guaranteed to be accurate. No responsibility will be accepted for adverse effects from self-medication of herbal remedies and the like. Pregnant women and children should avoid herbal remedies unless prescribed by a doctor or herbalist.