BOGO Asclepias curassavica- 100 Tropical Milkweed Seeds- Mixed Variety- Monarch Butterflies FREE SHIPPING

Sold by ArtsyBlue
(1)
$3.99
Free shipping
$3.99
Made to order
Arrives from the United States

Features
Handmade

Item details

You are purchasing 100 seeds.

These seeds are from my personal plants in Florida. They have been producing so many seeds that I need to share. I do not use any pesticides or poisonous fertilizers. The pictures are a representation of my plants and the species they attract.

A Floridata Plant Profile 652 Asclepias curassavica

Common Names: scarlet milkweed, bloodflower, silkweed, Indian root
Family: Asclepiadaceae (milkweed Family)

Description
Scarlet milkweed is an erect, evergreen perennial subshrub, often grown as an annual. Like most milkweeds, it has opposite leaves and milky sap. The leaves are about 5 in (12.7 cm) long, narrowly elliptic, and pointed at both ends. Scarlet milkweed gets about 3-4 ft (0.6-0.9 m) tall and usually has a few pairs of symmetrical branches. The flowers are orange and red and borne in terminal and axillary clusters that are 2-4 in (5.1-10.2 cm) across. It blooms continuously from spring until autumn. The fruits are spindle shaped pods, 3-4 in (7.6-10.2 cm) long, that eventually split open to release little flat seeds that drift away on silky parachutes. A cultivar with yellow flowers is available.

Location
Scarlet milkweed, Asclepias curassavica is native to South America but has become a naturalized weed in tropical and subtropical pastures, fields and disturbed areas throughout the world, including central and southern Florida.



Culture
Scarlet milkweed is easy to grow, thriving in dry, moist, and even wet soils. The leaves are sometimes attacked by aphids which produce an excrement (called honeydew!) which is in turn colonized by a grayish black fungus called sooty mold. None of this is life-threatening to the milkweed, and eventually some other predators (such as ladybugs) will come along and polish off the aphids. If you do want to intervene in nature's drama, the aphids are easily washed off with a stream of water or suffocated with horticultural oil or a mild solution of dishwashing detergent.

Light: Full sun to partial shade.
Moisture: Regular garden watering is adequate. Scarlet milkweed does fine without supplemental watering in the eastern US.

Hardiness: USDA Zones 8 - 11. Scarlet milkweed remains evergreen in zones 9B-11, but if it does freeze to the ground, it usually comes back in spring. In cooler climates it can be grown as an annual.

Propagation: Scarlet milkweed can be started from cuttings, and it grows quickly from seed.

Usage
Use scarlet milkweed in perennial borders and meadow gardens. Its dependable bright orange and red flowers stand out against the dark green foliage. Scarlet milkweed is a thin, unobtrusive little plant that can be squeezed in among other perennials and shrubs and still counted on to show off its pretty flowers. Butterflies and other nectar-sipping insects are attracted to the blossoms, and both monarch and queen butterflies lay their eggs on scarlet milkweed (as well as on other milkweeds, including the southeastern native, butterflyweed, A. tuberosa). The dried pods are used in arrangements.

yellow bloodflower
This is a variety of scarlet milkweed with yellow flowers - maybe it sounds less dumb calling it by its other common name yellow bloodflower (or maybe not).

Features
Most flowers have a ring of sepals, collectively called a calyx, and above that a ring of petals, collectively called a corolla. The milkweeds have an additional ring of appendages that sits above the corolla like a crown; it is called a corona. Daffodils (Narcissus spp.) have a corona, too. In scarlet milkweed, the corolla is usually crimson and the corona is orange.

Warning
All milkweeds are poisonous if ingested, and the milky sap is a skin irritant. The butterflies whose caterpillars feed on milkweeds contain the same poisonous glycosides and are poisonous as well.




Reviews
Average review
(1)
Absolutely wonderful Shop Owner - answered the question I had about the item super fast and after ordering, the seeds shipped the very same day :) I've recommended this shop to several friends who also like to grow Tropical Milkweed! Super excited about planting the milkweed to supplement the perennial plants we grow for raising monarch butterflies here in Kentucky.
Feb 11, 2017 by Rebecca Woloch

More from this seller

Shipping & policies
Arrives from the United States
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code

We ship the least expensive way possible to save costs for everyone. If you want your item sooner, please contact us before purchasing so that we may calculate accordingly.
Insurance will be provided if item is fragile in nature.


Payments

We appreciate prompt payment within 7 days.


Returns & exchanges

All Sales Final.
Because items or handmade or vintage, there will be imperfections. I have done my best to notate these imperfections as I see them.
Please ask any questions prior to purchase.


Additional policies


Because items or handmade or vintage, there will be imperfections. I have done my best to notate these imperfections as I see them.
Please ask any questions prior to purchase.
All Sales Final