Black-eyed Susan 'Blushing Susie' Seeds / Thunbergia alata

(6)
$1.95
+ $2.95 shipping
$1.95
+ $2.95 shipping
In stock
Preparation takes 1-3 business days
Arrives from the United States
Returns and exchanges accepted
See this seller's return policy

Item details

This stunning Thunbergia (Black Eyed Susan) is the result of years of careful selection by T&M's flower breeders. Unlike many other varieties that only have an odd red bloom, with a high proportion of salmon, Blushing Susie is predominantly red, with other shades of ivory and apricot adding contrast. Spectacular when used tumbling over containers, twining around basket chains or climbing obelisks in the garden or containers



Plant Class: Annual

Plant Ht: 60"

Plant Habit: Vine

Common Name: Black-eyed Susan Vine 'Blushing Susie'

Latin Name: Thunbergia alata

Seed Count: 5



ONE LOW FLAT RATE SHIPPING $2.95 NO MATTER HOW MANY YOU BUY (within the Continental US).

How to Grow BLack Eyed Susan Vines

Sowing Time: February to April. Sow into pots or trays of moist seed compost and cover with a 1/4in layer of compost or vermiculite. Place in a propagator or warm place, and keep at a constant temperature of between 20-25C (68-77F). After sowing, do not exclude light as this helps germination. Keep the surface of the compost moist but not waterlogged; germination will usually take 14-21 days.
When large enough to handle, transplant seedlings into 7.5cm (3in) pots or trays. Gradually acclimatise to outdoor conditions for 10-15 days before planting out after all risk of frost, 30cm (12in) apart.


    Reviews
    Average review
    (6)
    I got the seeds and they germinated.
    Jul 8, 2018 by Suzie Gelz
    Jun 12, 2018 by NoteableNeedlework
    Apr 22, 2018 by Rehoboth Farm
    Mar 16, 2018 by Ashley Dunnihoo Melissa Chiniche
    Thank you..also love the bonus seeds..can’t wait for SPRING!
    Mar 4, 2018 by 75grad

Shipping & policies
Preparation takes 1-3 business days
Arrives from the United States
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code
Estimated shipping times
North America 3-5 business days
I'll do my best to meet these shipping estimates, but cannot guarantee them. Actual delivery time will depend on the shipping method you choose.
Customs and import taxes
Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payments
Secure options
Etsy Studio keeps your payment information secure. Etsy Studio shops never receive your credit card information.

Returns & exchanges
I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations
Contact me within: 14 days of delivery
Ship items back within: 30 days of delivery
Request a cancellation within: 24 hours of purchase
The following items can't be returned or exchanged
Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:
  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
Conditions of return
Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.
Questions about your order?
Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.