ATTENTION INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS: Please contact me with your order so that I can get an accurate total and the best shipping rate for your location from multiple carriers.
100% NATURAL HIGH MELT SHEA BUTTER
High Melt Shea Butter is also known as Stearin, a fat fraction of shea nut butter with a higher melting point than traditional shea nut butter. This fully refined shea butter is a harder material than our softer shea nut butter, and is white in color with an odorless aroma. Stearic acid is the primary fatty acid in high melt shea nut butter, followed by oleic acid the liquid fraction. This type of Shea Butter is used throughout the cosmetic and personal-care industry in the production of a wide-range of topical products such as lip balms, body butters, and lotions. General formulations for cosmetic materials that may be exposed to changing or warmer temperatures utilize high melt shea butter to help prevent any graininess or melting from occurring in the end-product. This is also widely used as a coco butter alternative in formulations. Another great use of this higher melting point butter is to mix it with lower melting point oils to create your own custom butters.
Average Melt Point: 104-114º F.(Melt Point: 109ºF) SAP NaOH .128, SAP KOH .179 Country of Origin: Ghana, West Africa
15/16oz size means if you order just this product in this size you will receive 15oz net/wt and if you order this product plus any other product or 2 or more samples you will receive 16oz net/wt. this is done to optimize shipping costs and offer the best prices.
Contact me if you need a size not listed.
Here's what my customers are saying: "I've been searching everywhere for this quality of shea butter, Your definitely my new supplier" "Very fast shipment very nice product" "Shipped fast. Excellent seller with fantastic customer service" "Great deal awesome customer service something our country lacks, great company"