- Question? Contact the seller
Brown iron oxide is approved for production of cosmetics including skin, eye and lip products. Matte finish, reddish brown in tone. Use by itself or to deepen the tone of other colors. This powder has been filtered of harmful impurities. Fine particle size range from 0.3 - 1 micron. Color variations depending on the base used. This product is water & oil soluble; may speckle in melt and pour soap. To lessen the speckling, mix well and do not over use. Color will not change in products with a high pH; not light sensitive and will not migrate or bleed between layers.
You choose size of either 1 ounce weight (28 grams), approximately 5 tablespoons by dry measure or 4 ounce weight. Store at room temperature out of direct sunlight in the original zip lock bag or other air tight container. We have used in cold processed, melt and pour and liquid soaps. A little goes a long way. Used at 1/2% this is enough to color 14 pounds of soap base to a deep color and much more if seeking a pastel shade. Use of vanilla fragrance oils will potentially change finished product after a few weeks; test all recipes in small batches for desired results.
Additional uses in bath fizzies, mineral makeup and other fun projects. Skin, eye and lip safe.
See additional colors in these sample pack listings: