Cocoa Butter Refined 1.7oz 3.5oz 9oz 17.5oz

Sold by AuthenticOilCo
(1)
$3.65+
+ $8.12 shipping
$3.65
$5.68
$9.07
$14.89
$3.65+
+ $8.12 shipping
In stock
Arrives from United Kingdom

Item details

Botanical Name: Theobroma Cacao.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed.
Processing Type: Refined.
Obtained From: Plant Beans.
Ingredients: Cocoa Butter, 100% Pure with no additives or carriers added.

Description: This refined butter is obtained from the organically grown fruit of the Cocoa tree. From its beans, the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a white, scent-free butter. Cocoa Butter is of significant commercial importance, pharmaceuticals and cosmetic applications. Solid and hard at room temperature, it will melt on contact with the skin.
Common Uses: With its relatively high melt point, Cocoa Butter liquefies slowly at skin temperature making it ideal for use in lipsticks and lip balms. It is also used in bar soaps, body butters, creams and conditioners. It is more quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy feel.
Recommended Usage:
• Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 1 – 10 %

When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture is soft enough to be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.



    Reviews
    Average review
    (1)
    Unkomplizierte Bestellung, schnelle Lieferung, feine Qualität
    Aug 14, 2017 by Maria Holliger
    Translate to English

More from this seller

Shipping & policies
Arrives from United Kingdom
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code