Shea butter refined 1.7oz 3.5oz 9oz 17.5oz

Sold by AuthenticOilCo
(3)
$3.13+
+ $8.19 shipping
$3.13
$4.64
$6.83
$10.24
$3.13+
+ $8.19 shipping
In stock
Arrives from United Kingdom

Item details

This butter is extracted from the Shea nut. After refinement, the butter has an off-white color and almost no odor, but the applications remain the same. It is solid at room temperature and creamier than the crude counterpart.

Common Uses: Used predominantly for skin care, Shea Butter is known for its moisturizing and emollient properties. Rich in vitamins and fatty acids, it penetrates deeply and leaves a smooth, satiny finish. Shea Butter can be used to make massage butters, body butters, lip balms, and as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams.

Recommended Usage:
• Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 1 – 10 %

When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. The melting point can range from 32°C to 35°C. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.



Reviews
Average review
(3)
Super soft feeling after
Jun 12, 2018 by Karina Hernandez
Nov 24, 2017 by Ásla Heinesen
Buon prodotto, imbalatto bene. Sono soddisfatta dell'acquisto. Sicuramente comprero' ancora!
Nov 15, 2017 by Amanda Peduzzi
Translate to English

More from this seller

Shipping & policies
Arrives from United Kingdom
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code