Illipe butter is obtained from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera, a tropical tree. It is extremely similar to the skin nourishing benefits and texture of cocoa butter, but it has a higher melting point, making it one of the hardest known cosmetic butters. Because of its density, it is an excellent choice to add to cold process soap recipes as it will help produce a firm bar, which will last longer in the shower. Other applications are lotion sticks, lip balms and body butters - as it will give your finished product a nice "thick" (or hard) consistency when used at the proper ratio with other liquid oils.
This butter has been refined by steam methods (not chemically treated in any way) and holds no real scent.
Shipped double-bagged in zip loc.
Please note all quantities are measured by weight in ounces.