Red Illite Clay is a cosmetic clay that is highly efficient at absorbing oil from the skin and is ideally suitable for oily skin. Red Illite Clay is similar in structure to montmorillonite and does not expand with water. It is used for absorbing impurities and for exfoliation of the skin. Red Illite Clay can also be used in soaps (about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap) and other products as a natural color additive.
Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.
Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.
Shipped double-bagged in zip-loc.
Please note all quantities are measured by weight in ounces.