Lamium PURPLE DRAGON Live Perennial Shade Plant Ground Cover Great in combination with Heuchera, Hosta and Astilbe

$8.00+
+ $7.45 shipping
$8.00
$22.50
$35.00
$8.00+
+ $7.45 shipping
In stock
Preparation takes 3-5 business days
Arrives from the United States
Returns and exchanges accepted
See this seller's return policy

Features
Handmade
Made in Hayden, Idaho

Item details

Botanical Name: Lamium maculatum 'Purple Dragon'

Common Name: Spotted Deadnettle

Bloomtime: May to July

Flower: Purple

Plant Height: 4 to 6 inches

Spread: 12 to 24 inches

Foliage: Silvery White

Plant size: Live plant, 2.5" plug

Requirements: Part shade to full shade. Moist, rich, fertile soil.

Life-cycle: Perennial

Multiply: Yes

USDA Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers evenly moist, acidic loams with good drainage. Dislikes wet soils, particularly in winter. Dislikes high heat and humidity, and does best when soils are cool. Also dislikes compacted or poorly drained soils. Unsightly bare patches (often called melting out) may appear in the heat of the summer, particularly in hot and humid climates. If such mid-summer foliage decline occurs, plants may be cut back or sheared to stimulate new foliage growth. Leaf scorch may also occur, particularly if soils are allowed to dry out or if plants are grown in too much sun. When grown as a ground cover, starter plants may be spaced 6-10” apart for quick coverage. Evergreen in mild winter climates, but not in the St. Louis area.
Noteworthy Characteristics

Lamium maculatum, commonly called spotted deadnettle, is native to Europe and North Africa to West Asia. It is a mat-forming perennial ground cover that typically grows 5-8” tall but spreads indefinitely over time by sprawling stems which root in the ground as they go. Clusters of tiny, somewhat inconspicuous, two-lipped, red-purple (sometimes white or pink) flowers appear at the stem ends in late spring to early summer. Plants grow vigorously in optimum growing conditions, but are easy to control and are not considered to be too aggressive.

Genus name comes from the Latin name.

Specific epithet means spotted.

‘Purple Dragon’ is noted for its compact size, variegated foliage, purple flowers and spreading habit. It is a miniature sport of Lamium ‘Shell Pink’. It is a mat-forming perennial ground cover that typically grows 3-6” high and features light pink flowers. U.S. Plant Patent Applied For (PPAF).
Garden Uses

Small scale ground cover for shady areas. Intolerant of foot traffic, however. Also effective as an edger, but spread must be controlled. Hanging baskets or containers.

Buyers will receive 1 live plant with plenty of new growth, the root ball measures 2.5" x 3.5". You can choose to purchase 1 or more plants.


FAQs

Certain plants prefer colder climates and others prefer mild winters. So knowing what your hardy zone is very important. For example, if I needed to find out what my hardy zone is, I would go to Google and type in "Coeur d' Alene, Idaho hardy zone. It's that simple!

Yes, I only offer top size bulbs so you can rest assured that they will perform well and bloom in your garden the very same season. However, certain plants like Peonies may take two seasons to grow be for showing flowers. For best results be sure plant your bulbs as soon as they arrive. If you purchase bulbs in the Fall they should be planted in the Fall. If you purchase in the Spring they should be planted in the Spring (after danger of frost has passed).

Certain plants prefer colder climates and others prefer mild winters. So knowing what your hardy zone is very important. For example, if I needed to find out what my hardy zone is, I would go to Google and type in "Coeur d' Alene, Idaho hardy zone. It's that simple!

Yes, I only offer top size bulbs so you can rest assured that they will perform well and bloom in your garden the very same season. However, certain plants like Peonies may take two seasons to grow be for showing flowers. For best results be sure plant your bulbs as soon as they arrive. If you purchase bulbs in the Fall they should be planted in the Fall. If you purchase in the Spring they should be planted in the Spring (after danger of frost has passed).



    Reviews
    No reviews yet

More from this seller

Shipping & policies
Preparation takes 3-5 business days
Arrives from the United States
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code
Customs and import taxes
Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payments
Secure options
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
Etsy Studio keeps your payment information secure. Etsy Studio shops never receive your credit card information.
Other options
Etsy Studio can't guarantee the security of these options. For details on how to pay with these methods, contact me.
  • Money Order
  • Check

Returns & exchanges
I gladly accept returns and exchanges
Contact me within: 5 days of delivery
Ship items back within: 7 days of delivery
I don't accept cancellations
But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.
The following items can't be returned or exchanged
Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:
  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
  • Items on sale
Conditions of return
Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.