Tilia caroliniana tree, 1 year old (Carolina Basswood) Grow your Linden edible garden, 10-16 inches tall, sent with roots wrapped

Sold by OrionPlants
$12.90
+ $5.20 shipping
$12.90
+ $5.20 shipping
Made to order
Preparation takes 3-5 business days
Arrives from the United States

Item details

Up for sale
Tilia caroliniana tree, 1 year old (Carolina Basswood) Grow your Linden garden, 10-16 inches tall

Plant will be shipped soilless with roots wrapped in wet media during it's dormancy. After it break it's dormancy April to November - it will be shipped in pot with soil. Plant is 1 year old. Plant will be trimmed to the size of the shipping box 22 inches if it outgrows it.

Common Name: Lime Tree, Linden Tree, Basswood Tree

Scientific Name: Tilia species Family: traditionally in Tiliaceae (the Tilia or Lime family), but more recently Tilia has been placed in Malvaceae (the Mallow family).
The leaves of Tilia species are not only edible, they are really good!
Trivia: The name "Lime" likely comes from the Middle English word meaning "flexible".

The name "Linden" likely comes from the German adjective meaning "made from Lime wood".

The name "Basswood" comes from the term "bast", or the inner bark of trees.

Bast fiber from Tilia species was once commonly used to make mats and ropes. In Slavic mythology, the Linden is a sacred tree.

USING THIS PLANT Primary Uses: Leaves - Fresh: young leaves and leaf buds are used as a base for salads, can be used for pesto and in sandwiches. The leaves are mild and slightly mucilaginous (in a good way). Flowers can be eaten raw and are used for tea - only use young flowers as the older ones have been reported to cause a reaction similar to narcotic toxicity. Frequent drinking of this tea has been associated with heart issues - no clear connection or reason for this. Coppiced/Pollarded (for wood or for leaves): for large limbs, coppice every 10-25 years; for smaller diameter wood or for leaves, coppice first when treen is 6-8 years of age and then every 1-5 years afterwards. Coppicing keeps the young leaves at a height that is easy to reach. Pollarding still allows the leaves to be harvesting (with a step ladder) but keeps them out of the reach of deer. Ornamental - commonly grown as an ornamental tree Secondary Uses: General insect (especially bees) nectar plant Dynamic Accumulator (Phosphorus and Calcium) - leaves are used in mulch Large limbs: Firewood, posts, mushroom logs Small limbs: Poles Small branches: Baskets, Musical Instruments, and other crafts Fiber can be made into mats and ropes and even cloth (inner bark is soaked in water for a month, and then individual fibers can easily be separated). Chocolate Substitute - made from ground up flowers and immature fruit (I haven't tried this yet), apparently tastes good, but doesn't store well Sap reportedly can be made into syrup Trees can be used to support vines Windbreak

Harvesting: Leaves - anytime during the growing season, young leaves are far superior; Flowers - Only during the summer, pick when flowers are just opened Storage: Best used soon after harvesting

Flowers of all Tilia species (this is Tilia cordata) attract beneficial insects.

Special Considerations for Growing: Coppiced trees rarely flower, so consider keeping a few Tilia coppiced for leaf and wood production, and grow a few full-sized, non-coppiced trees at the edge of the Forest Garden. Does not tolerates juglone (juglone is a natural growth inhibitor produced by Black Walnut and its relatives). Consider using other trees as a buffer between your walnuts and your Tilia species. These are large trees, so plan well. Propagation: Typically from seed. Requires a long cold stratification (can be almost 40 weeks). Some species form suckers - these can be transplanted with as much root as possible. Layering has also been accomplished but can take 1-3 years to take. Maintenance: Almost none once established. Coppicing may be the only chore. Concerns: Flowers: only use young flowers as the older ones have been reported to cause a reaction similar to narcotic toxicity. Frequent drinking of this tea has been associated with heart issues - no clear connection or reason for this.

PayPal payment must be received within 3 days after the auction ends, then I ship the item. Feel free to ask me any questions about this item. I am always glad to help you.

Shipping
Plants will be shipped, in the box with tracking number within USA.
Plant will be shipped soilless with roots wrapped in wet media during it's dormancy. After it break it's dormancy March-April - it will be potted in soil and will be shipped in small plastic container with soil.
I prefer to ship beginning of the week,but during spring time almost every day. Calculated shipping to your address from 07039.
Should you have any questions don't hesitate to ask me at any time.


Reviews
No reviews yet

Shipping & policies
Preparation takes 3-5 business days
Arrives from the United States
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code