Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of coconut oil. We know that coconut oil is good for health and there are a few other things we know very well about coconut oil. It is predominantly composed of saturated fatty acids, and it is rich in medium-chain fatty acids. Being rich in saturated fatty acids, it is highly stable, but human nature is such that it is never satisfied or contended. It is always looking for more. Fractionated Coconut Oil is a super carrier for essential oils. It is completely liquid, colorless, odorless, and resists rancidity. It is non-greasy and very light - makes a great non-staining massage oil.
Uses and benefits:
1. Hair Care If you have dry, damaged hair, it’s also worth trying coconut oil.The capric and caprylic acids work as antioxidants and disinfectants, and the low molecular weight of the oil means it can easily penetrate the hair shaft.
2. Skin Care Because of the high protein content, which is believed to help repair the skin.
3. Anti-bacterial protection Fractionated coconut oil has antibacterial properties and can be mixed with anti-bacterial essential oils to create a natural treatment for wounds.
4. Soap/lotion base It is widely used in the preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments and other cosmetics.
5. Massage Oil
CAUTION: Test the oil on your wrist before using it, to make sure that you are not allergic.
ALL ORDERS WILL BE SHIPPED THE SAME DAY OR NEXT BUSINESS DAY
Love this oil. WIll be back for more. Does not get hard.. stays liquid Thanks!