This listing is for Desert Sand Jojoba Beads. These cosmetic beads are a 28/60 mesh size making them perfect for scrubs, exfoliating masks, body wash, liquid soap, facial cleansers, etc.
It is not recommended that these be added to melt and pour soap bases as they will float to the top. Melt point is 155F which must be considered when using as they will melt if your product is too hot when adding.
Recommended usage rate: 1-15% - the higher the usage rate the higher the exfoliation (scrubbiness) of your end product.
Jojoba beads are an excellent gentle exfoliant which are safe for the environment, they are biodegradable and are not to be confused with microbeads which are not. Jojoba beads are made from jojoba oil making them a higher end addition to your cosmetic products.
INCI: Jojoba Esters, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5 Lake, Iron Oxide, Red 30