Passion fruit seed oil (Maracuja oil) Scientific Name: Passiflora edulis Origin: South Africa Extraction Method: Cold pressed, Virgin, Unrefined and Wildcrafted
Passion fruit seed oil (Maracuja oil) is unique in its composition compared to other carrier oils! Here are some of the main nutrients in passion fruit seed oil: Alpha linoleic acid, B-carotene, Calcium, Flavonoids, Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Palmitic acid, Phosphorous, Potassium, Stearic acid, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and Vitamin E
While this oil hasn’t been studied extensively, there have been several studies that have revealed just how it can help. Research published in the International Journal of Food Sciences and Nutrition showed that the oil extracted from passion fruit seeds was rich in linoleic acid, one of the essential fatty acids which plays a key role in supporting skin health. In fact, it contains 72.6% percent linoleic acid, which makes it one of the best sources of the essential fatty acid on the planet. It is considered to be an excellent emollient with the ability to moisturize as it easily penetrates deep into the skin while preventing moisture from seeping out.
Some of the benefits include: -Incredible Anti-Aging Properties -Fights Acne -Improves Elasticity, Tone & Texture of Skin -Boosts Collagen Production -Repairs Sun Damaged Skin -Calms Skin Inflammation -Strengthens Weak Nails & Peeling Cuticles -Eye Moisturizer -Soft and Shiny Hair -Soothes Dry Scalp -Helps Dandruff & Itchy Scalp
Maracuja oil is a great addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, lotions, hair serums, scrubs and so much more.
Disclaimer: The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way