Karanja Seed Oil derived from the seeds of the Pongam Tree that is native to India. It is a cousin to Neem oil and is used in place of neem in soaps and lotions to avoid the pungeant smell of neem oil. Karanja Oil has a pleasant nutty aroma and golden color.
Karanja Oil is used to treat eczema, psoriasis, skin ulcers, dandruff and promotes wound healing. It has been known for antibacterial properties. High Oleic (Omega-9) Fatty Acid Content that is usually over 50% which makes it great for your skin care needs. Also known for its insecticidal and antiseptic properties it is utilized in pet care for the treatment of fleas, mange, scabies and a natural pest repellent. When paired with neem oil it is deemed stronger and more effective for the most sever cases of mange and scabies. Making it a go to oil for pet care products.
Karanja Oil is a marvelous addition to pet care formulas, personal care formulas, soaps, scrubs, lotions, bath products, and so much more.
Disclaimer: The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way