Indian plum (osoberry) cuttings

$9.00
Get Shipping Estimate
$9.00
Made to order
Preparation takes 1-3 business days
Arrives from the United States

Features
Handmade
Made in Crescent City, California

Item details

Botanical Name: Oemleria cerasiformis
Common Name: Indian plum, osoberry
Description: 10x Unrooted fresh stem tips about 12 inches long.
Source: Wild harvested by Native American Tribal member indigenous to the native range of osoberry. Harvested with sustainability in mind.
Packaging: Shipped wrapped in paper moistened with my natural plant rooting hormone all in a plastic bag.

Edible parts: berry, leaf, bark, twigs

Berries- tastes like a very weak plum mixed with a blueberry, bitter-tasting when fresh, dried, add sugar or other berries and cook, jams, jellies, pies, wines, etc.
Leaves- fresh foliage smells and may taste like cucumber
Bark- tea
Twigs- chew, mild anesthetic and aphrodisiac
For leaves boiled or steeped in hot water.
Other Parts used: Indian plum wood is exceptionally strong and fine grained often used for primitive arrows, spoons, combs, knitting needles, and fine detail carving.

Description: Oso berry is an attractive deciduous shrub to small tree, a green woodsy plant that resembles a pussy willow until it flowers or fruits.

Leaves: alternate, simple, deciduous; generally elliptical, lance shaped, or oblong, 2–5 inches (5.1–12.7 cm), light green and smooth above and paler below

Flowers: whitish-green, bell-shaped, often appear in late winter before the leaves, and are about 1 cm across.
Berries: Resemble small plums, .47 in (12 mm) diameter, fruit occurs in ovoid drupes, orange or yellow when young but blue-black when mature. Fruiting is highly variable, with sunny locations producing more, as well as larger and sweeter fruits.

Stems: slender, green turning to reddish brown, pith chambered, conspicuous orange lenticles. Bark is smooth, reddish brown to dark gray and reach a height of 1.5–5 m

Growing: Soil ph of 4.00 to 7.00 in USDA zones 8 to 10, in highly forested areas in part or high shade or north slopes in fairly moist partial shade, sandy topsoil, clay subsoil.

Hardwood cuttings are often grown on outdoors in the ground in a prepared trench. However, if you are only taking a small number, you can grow them on in containers too.

Prepare a trench outdoors in a sheltered site with well-drained soil. Dig in a bucketful of garden compost or other organic matter every square metre or yard

Insert the cuttings into the ground or pot with two-thirds of the cutting below the surface, with a layer of sand in the base. The roots will form along the stem. A few buds remain above the ground to allow the plant to grow away in spring.
Cuttings should be left in place until the following autumn ensuring that they do not dry out in dry periods in summer

Although there is no need to dig a trench as outlined above, simply insert cuttings into deep containers of gritty potting medium such as 50:50 coarse grit and multi-purpose compost. Keep the pots in a sheltered cold frame or unheated greenhouse until the following autumn, ensuring that they do not dry out

In cold winters or regions hardwood cuttings may root better with protection from a coldframe, cloches or inside a frost free building.

Cuttings will need to be protected from rabbits, gophers, moles and deer if they are a local problem. Mouse and rat control may also be needed.


Reviews
No reviews yet

Shipping & policies
Preparation takes 1-3 business days
Arrives from the United States
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code