Stonecrop Succulent

$12.20
Get Shipping Estimate
$12.20
Made to order
Preparation takes 1-2 weeks
Arrives from the United States

Features
Handmade
Made in Crescent City, California

Item details

20 Succulent Stonecrop plants in soil.
Botanical Name: Sedum spathulifolium
Common Name: Succulent, cape blanco, broadleaf stonecrop, Pacific stonecrop, stone crop, yellow stonecrop & spoon-leaved stonecrop.
Source: Wild harvested by Native American tribal members with sustainable practices.
Packaging: In potted soil, moistened all in a plastic bag.

Growing: an evergreen hardy plant that can withstand being out of soil if moist, tolerates hot to 5 deg F, humid & rainy, too much rain during winter is adverse, drought tolerant, tolerates annual precipitation of 13.2- 129 in (33.5- 327.7 cm), pH of 5-8. Native to coastal cliff, rocky outcrop areas of northern California & southern Oregon. It forms a low, slow-spreading cushion. Grows as edging, in rock garden or carpet.

Description:
Contains: tannins, rutin (citrus flavonoid glycoside), several alkaloids, sedinon and sedridin and several organic acids.
Crush, fresh, dry, or extract is an irritant.
Height: 1.2- 8.4 in (3-21.3 cm)
Leaves: powdery, grey-green leaves.
Flowers: Bright yellow starry flowers appear in late summer.


Reviews
No reviews yet

Shipping & policies
Preparation takes 1-2 weeks
Arrives from the United States
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code