Lobelia, Indian Lobelia, Lobelia Inflata, Medicinal Plants, Organic, 4in Potted Plant, Heirloom Medicinal, Organically Grown

$7.99
+ $9.50 shipping
$7.99
+ $9.50 shipping
Made to order
Preparation takes 3-5 business days
Arrives from the United States

Features
Handmade
Made in Jacksonville, Florida

Item details

Lobelia, Indian Lobelia, Lobelia Inflata, Medicinal Plants, Organic, 4in Potted Plant, Heirloom Medicinal, Organically Grown

All plants ship on Monday and Tuesday to avoid sitting over the weekend in shipping.

Name: Indian Lobelia
Scientific Name: Lobelia Inflata

Indian tobacco or puke weed is a species of Lobelia native to eastern North America, from southeastern Canada (Nova Scotia to southeast Ontario) south through the eastern United States to Alabama and west to Kansas. It is still used medicinally in the present day, however there are adverse effects that limit its use. Side effects can include sweating, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, tremors, rapid heartbeat, mental confusion, convulsions, hypothermia, coma, and death.

Origination:
Eastern North America, from southeastern Canada (Nova Scotia to southeast Ontario) south through the eastern United States to Alabama and west to Kansas

Recommended Uses:
Native Americans used it to treat respiratory and muscle disorders, as a purgative, and as a ceremonial medicine. The plant was used as a traditional medicinal plant by the Cherokee, Iroquois, Penobscot, and other indigenous peoples. The foliage was burned by the Cherokee as a natural insecticide, to smoke out gnats.

Height: 15–100 cm (5.9–39.4 in) tall
Hardiness: mid-summer and continue to bloom into fall
Flower Color: violet flowers that are tinted yellow on the inside
Uses: Lobelia inflata has a long use as a medicinal plant, as an entheogenic, emetic, and a dermatological and respiratory aid.

Other Names: Indian Tobacco, puke weed


Reviews
No reviews yet

Shipping & policies
Preparation takes 3-5 business days
Arrives from the United States
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code