Blue indigo powder is commonly used in production of handmade soap, shampoo, bath bombs, face masks and scrubs. This natural vegetable powder is made from the leaves of the indigo plant grown in China. It is finely ground, has a light grit and faint aroma similar to chalk to our noses. Listing is for 2 oz by weight measure, approximate dry measure is 0.38 cups (6 tablespoons).
Recommended for use in cold or hot processed and melt and pour soap bases. Your base and essential or fragrance oils will impact the end result color. Add at the end of your process to avoid cooking the vegetable. Indigo powder is best used in melt and pour bases for a true blue color.
IMPORTANT Cold and hot process soap makers should expect end results of shades ranging from gray to grayish purple depending on the base and fragrance oils used.
General guidelines for use are 1/2% - 3% of total formulation. Please test your recipes in small batches. Store at room temperature in an air tight container or store in the zip lock plastic bags they are shipped in. We buy in bulk for best pricing & keep our supplies fresh. This provides an opportunity for you to purchase small quantities at affordable prices for your handmade production with a minimal investment.
This powder is not approved for use in production of products used for eyes, lips or nails. We cannot comment on use for production outside of our expertise of bath, beauty and home fragrance lines although our supplier states it is approved to use to dye fabrics. We cannot speak to guidelines of use on fabrics since it's not in our wheelhouse.