Watermelon seed oil is a light oil, having a consistency thinner than olive oil. It gets absorbed into the skin quickly. It is rich in nutrients that make it healthy and healing for the skin. Some nutrients such as: Vitamin A, Vitamin B, Vitamin E, Minerals (magnesium, manganese, iron, copper, potassium, phosorous), Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Palmitic acid, Stearic acid
9 Beauty uses of watermelon seed oil
1. Healthy Hair 2. Reduces Puffiness & Bags Under Eyes 3. Moisturizer 4. Fights Wrinkles and Aging 5. Hyperpigmentation 6. Oil cleansing- A trendy new method of cleansing your face that you may have heard about. There is no soap involved at all. Only oil and a cloth dipped in hot water are used to cleanse, clean and exfoliate the face. Watermelon seed oil makes a perfect oil for oil cleansing because it really penetrates the skin and removes impurities, dirt and dead skin. 7. Removes Dark Circles- Watermelon seed is great at reducing and removing dark circles around the eyes because it’s full of Vitamin E, which is critical in dark circle removal. 8. Massage Oil- It is non-greasy and can be used for full body massages with firm pressure. It also makes a great oil to use in massaging babies and those with sensitive skin. 9. Skin Detox- Watermelon seed oil has powerful detoxification abilities. This is because it is rich in numerous vitamins and minerals. Applied on the skin, it can help remove impurities and toxic matter, leaving your skin cleansed and nourished.
Great addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, lip balms, Lotions, Hair serums, scrubs and so much more.
Disclaimer: The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way