ATTENTION INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS: Please contact me with your order so that I can get an accurate total and the best shipping rate for your location from multiple carriers.
Stearic acid is a vegetable derived fat with a high melting point. It can be used to thicken lotions or as an ingredient to make butters from oils. I recommend additional ingredients such as palm kernal oil, kokum butter and other ingredients with a higher melting point to produce a butter with the best texture. It should not be used at more than 20%-25% of the total product to avoid separation and/or graininess. Generally you want 40%-50% oil 20%-25% stearic acid 25%-30% other high melt ingredients. The ratios will vary depending on the solidification temperature of the oil so do a test batch to determine the best recipe. It is also commonly used to harden oil derived soap or as a hardener in natural candle wax. It can also be used to make pillar wax by adding it to container wax as a thickener.ax.
Made in the USA, all natural white cosmetic grade granules are triple pressed from palm oil.
Each product line is unique, some general percentages: Candles 9-12%, Lotion/Butters 1-25%, Soap 3-5%.