LIGULARIA RAGWORT ROCKET Groundsel Goldenray Elephant Ear Leopard Ground 30 Seed

Sold by truesourceseeds
$5.99
+ $2.79 shipping
$5.99
+ $2.79 shipping
In stock
Preparation takes 1-2 business days
Arrives from Canada

Features
Handmade

Item details

Ligularia The Rocket

In our opinion, Ligularia are one of the most valuable perennials because it has all-season appeal! In summer masses of yellow flowers appear on spikes, and last for many weeks! An added bonus, the large leaves are a focal point in the garden all season long. Ligularia can be grown in regular garden soil, and can also tolerate boggy wet soils.

Common Name: Ragwort, Elephant Ear, Goldenray

Botanical Name: Ligularia stenocephala

Type: Perennial

Height: 30" tall leaves, 5' tall flowers

Location: Part shade or shade in regular soil, or if soil is moist this plant can be grown in a sunny location.

Hardiness zones: 4-9

Bloom Time: Mid summer to fall

Seed Size: Medium to small

SHIPPING

Orders are shipped daily, and most of our customers will say that they receive their orders quite quickly!

Combined shipping is available, for as many packs as you would like! Only pay shipping on the first item, the rest ship FREE! Use the 'Add to cart' button to combine your order. To see all of the seeds that we offer, select "truesourceseeds" at the top of this page.

We ship internationally! International orders are shipped using air mail to expedite your order. We are familiar with worldwide shipping policies so you can be assured your order will arrive safely.

During the check-out process, please be sure to check that your shipping address is up to date so that you will receive your seeds without delay.☺

GERMINATION

As with many perennial seeds, these seeds can benefit from a period of moist cold to help them break dormancy. This is done by giving them a cold 'winter' period (artificial or natural), and then a warming to simulate 'spring', and time to grow! Here's how this can be done:Obtain a planting container that has holes in the bottom for excess water to drain. Place the seeds just under the surface of your growing medium, and water. Place your container in a cold area (but not freezing, perhaps a refrigerator) for 4-6 weeks. Once the cold period is completed, place the container at room temperature for them to germinate. Be sure to keep the soil moist during this entire germination period. Seedlings will sprout a few weeks after the warming period.

Ligularia seeds also do very well being planted directly outdoors in the fall, where they will naturally germinate in the spring. Be sure to mark where they are planted.

ABOUT THESE SEEDS

These seeds are stored in refrigeration until they are shipped to you, to maintain freshness and viability. As with most seeds, if you are not planting your seeds right away, they are best stored in a cool place, perhaps a refrigerator, until you are ready to plant them.

We grow many of our seeds ourselves, which helps ensure that your seeds are fresh and are true to variety!☺ Those that we cannot grow ourselves are obtained from very reputable suppliers.

Do not eat these seeds, or the plants that they produce! None of the seeds/plants that we offer are meant for human consumption, due to the fact that about 80% of all plant species are not edible (contain toxins/poisons of some kind) these are likely to be poisonous. The ONLY exception to our "Do not eat these seeds or plants" rule is the tomato fruit. Tomato fruit are edible, though all other parts of tomato plants are very poisonous. Really! Please do not eat the plants.☺

CONTACT & QUESTIONS

Always, please feel free to contact us if you have any questions! Whether it's a question about seeds or plants, or a concern about your order. We always appreciate knowing about your experience, what you like, or if something went wrong like an order getting lost or damaged. Luckily it seems almost all orders arrive safely, but if a problem should occur, please let us know and we will make it right!☺ We pride ourselves on providing superior customer service, and quality seeds for your gardens!

Thank You For Viewing Our Seeds!

“There is no exercise better for the heart than reaching down and lifting people up.” ~ John Holmes


Reviews
No reviews yet

Shipping & policies
Preparation takes 1-2 business days
Arrives from Canada
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code