Prickly Pear Cactus Fruit contains a reddish, greenish, yellowish sweet pulp full of black seeds. The seeds are separated from the fruit and dried. The oil is then cold pressed from these seeds. Prickly pear cactus seeds are hard and woody and contain less than 5% oil. This is why 1000 kilos of fruit yields just 30 Kilos of seeds! Each 30 kilos of cactus seeds makes just one litre of pure oil. And that what makes this one of the most expensive and highly prized oils in the world.
The many benefits of prickly pear include protection against free radicals damage, stimulating cell growth, and calming inflammation Cactus seed oil has 150% as much vitmain E as Argan Oil, additional minerals, plant sterols, Betalains that help with lightening dark marks and Vitamin K for “spider veins” and dark circles under the eye.
Top 7 Ways to Use Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil Around the eye area for “crows feet” lines On the face for reducing the appearance of dark circles under the eyes To help lighten hyper pigmentation or dark marks Ideal for mature, damaged or dry skin Combine Cactus Seed Oil with Argan Oil as a general anti aging moisturiser Tighten pores for a smoother skin texture Use to calm inflamed and dry skin conditions, Eczema, Psoriasis
Cactus Seed Oil for Hair Barbary fig seed oil can be used as a treatment for dry hair and scalp. Use small amounts and work into target areas of damaged hair. Combine Barbary Fig Seed Oil with Argan Oil for hair treatments to boost shine and improve hair condition.
Lightening Dark Spots Cactus seed oil is rich in Betalains, Vitamin E and Vitamin K. Betalain derivatives found in Cactus Seed Oil have shown beneficial effects on cell growth and inflammation. Vitamin K is famous for reducing spider veins and contracting blood vessels. Vitamin E also helps fade light marks. This makes cactus seed oil ideal for dark circles and “bags” under the eyes.
Nutrients in Prickly Pear Seed Oil Campesterol 1.66 g/kg a-Tocopherol 0.056 g/kg b-Tocopherol 0.012 g/kg g-Tocopherol 0.330 g/kg d-Tocopherol 0.005 g/kg Total vitamin E 0.403 g/kg Stigmasterol 0.30 g/kg b-Sitosterol 6.75 g/kg b-Carotene 0.047 g/kg Vitamin K 10.525 g/kg
Medicinal Uses of Opuntia Ficus Indica Oil Traditional Moroccan medicine also uses whole prickly pear fruits for their hypoglycemic and hypolipidemic actions. Opuntia ficus-indica is used in other regions as laxative, anti-inflammatory, or against diarrhoea. Prickly Pear Seed Oil reviews also reveal it is also an antacid, astringent, antidermatosic, emollient, antiseptic, vulnerary, analgesic, expectorant, antiviral, sedative and antioxidant.
How to apply on Skin: Barbary Cactus seed oil is applied to wet or dry skin after cleansing. Put a drop or two on your fingertips and gently massage it into any areas that need treatment. The oil will leave skin feeling soft and smooth. Use on facial areas that need extra care at once a day. Around the eyes, lips and any areas with wrinkles. The ideal time to apply is before going to bed to allow the seed oil to work overnight. How to use for Hair
For dry, chemical or heat damaged hair put the oil into the palm, warm and work the oil through your hair. Wrap the hair in hot towels and leave for 30 minutes. Try to keep the hair hot during the 30 minutes changing the towels if necessary. Wash and rinse if necessary with a cleansing – non-chemical – shampoo.
Where the ends of the hair shaft are split, damaged or where it is frizzy work a few drops into the hair using your fingertips.
Cold pressed and organic Prickly Pear Cactus Seed oil is produced from cactus seeds alone. These seeds produce very little oil but the oil obtained has a wide range of nutrients. It has 150% more anti aging and anti oxidant Tocopherol than Argan oil. The oil is rich in minerals and has over 80% Omega 3 and Omega 6 Fatty Acids. It is fatty acids that repair and generate tissue within the body helping with the natural healing process.
Highly recommend this shop.all items as described.