ATTENTION INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS: Please contact me with your order so that I can get an accurate total and the best shipping rate for your location from multiple carriers.
Abyssinian oil also known as Crambe oil is an inedible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica, a multibranched annual plant that is native to the Ethiopian Highlands also known as Abyssinia. The oil has been shown to consist of 55-60% erucic acid a rare long chain fatty acid. Other oils with a high amount of long chain fatty acids include meadowfoam and jojoba.
Abyssinian oil is native to Abyssinia, which is known as Ethiopia today, and other parts of Eastern Africa. Due to its unique molecular structure, Abyssinian oil is used in hair care and skin care products as well as makeup. It has a very high percentage of very-long chain fatty acids, which are 20 carbons long and longer, are somewhat rare in oils. They are also very valuable for skin care. The long chain fatty acids resist oxidation making them stable against rancidity. They also absorb easily and feel soft on the skin. The reason these oils are so protective, the long chains remain in the upper layers of skin and protect against moisture loss and cold without leaving an oily feel on the skin. This type of oil mimics silicone in many ways and can be used in its place to provide a similar feel.
5 Benefits of Abyssinian Oil for Hair 1)Abyssinian oil is an excellent moisturizer. It is light and non-greasy ensuring it works effectively as a sealing oil. 2)The high omega-9 (erucic acid) content helps to add luster to dry and lifeless hair, boost shine and protect the hair from split ends. It works the same way as argan oil. 3)Abyssinian oil mimics the effects of silicone due to its high omega-9 fatty acid content. This makes it an excellent oil to include in your deep conditioning treatments. 4)Abyssinian oil is a supreme antioxidant oil. Its high shelf life means it can be used as a preservative in other oils as well as DIY concoctions. 5)Abyssinian oil is highly resistant to heat and can be used as a heat protectant before blow-drying hair.
How to Use Abyssinian Oil for Hair 1)Because it mimics the effects of silicone, use it as part of the LCO (liquid, cream, oil) method. It will keep your moisture locked in for days.
2)Apply a few drops of Abyssinian oil to your hair prior to blow drying. This will help guard against split ends. You can also apply a few more drops after blow drying before styling. Shine for days. Julia’s Essentials Abyssinian Oil
Abyssinian Oil and Argan Oil Anti Breakage Recipe
In a 2 oz bottle mix equal parts of Abyssinian oil and argan oil until the bottle is full. Shake and your anti-breakout oil recipe is ready. Apply enough to thinly coat your skin
Abyssinian Oil vs Argan Oil. Which is Best? Both Abyssinian oil and argan oil have a high composition of unsaturated fatty acids. Abyssinian oil contains high amounts of omega-9 fatty acid while argan oil contains high amounts of omega-3 and omega-9 fatty acid. Their profiles are similar and can both be used in the same way on hair with the aim of achieving the same results — shiny hair, sealing in moisture and strengthening the ends.
However, Abyssinian oil has a richer and smoother consistency than argan oil. Whichever one you choose boils down to personal preference and you can even mix the two oils together in the same treatment. Some excellent argan oil recommendations include Kahina Beauty Giving Argan Oil, Josie Marie Argan Oil, and Poppy Austin Argan Oil.
This comes packaged in a stay fresh squeezable spout pouch for sizes 4-16 fl/oz and multiples of 16 fl/oz for larger sizes. samples-2fl/oz comes packaged in a tear top flat mylar pouch so it can be shipped like a letter at a lower rate. If you order multiple products the smaller sizes will come packaged in reclosable spout pouches.
Fantastic products. Great packaging. Fast shipping. We will be back. Thank you.