Tapioca Manihot Esculenta Cassava (6 inch) 3 Stem Cuttings for Growing

Sold by PhilHerbs
(2)
$10.00
+ $2.99 shipping
$10.00
+ $2.99 shipping
Made to order
Preparation takes 1-3 business days
Arrives from Philippines
Returns accepted
See this seller's return policy

Features
Handmade
Made in Daet, Philippines

Item details

Tapioca Manihot Esculenta Cassava (6 inch) 3 Stem Cuttings for Growing

Botanical names: Manihot esculenta, Manihot utilissima

Other names: Manioc, Yuca, Mandioca, Brazilian arrowroot

Cassava or Manihot esculenta is an extensively cultivated crop in the tropical and subtropical regions of the world. Not until recently that numerous studies have unveiled the health benefits of this wonderful root tuber, people regarded cassava as a poor man’s food.

The root of the cassava plant contains minerals and vitamins in significant amounts, standing out are B group vitamins, vitamin C, calcium, magnesium, potassium and iron. However, cassava does not contain provitamin A, and also has very little fat content.

Cassava also has a long history of use in medicine. Its root has been widely promoted as a treatment for bladder conditions. Folk healers apply its roots directly to the skin to speed up the healing of wounds and sores. In herbal remedies, cassava is also used to fight infertility and other.

Propagation: Propagate cassava by planting segments of the stem. Cut the stem into 4-5 in lengths, being sure to include at least one node, and bury 3-5 in deep. Segments can be buried horizontally or vertically with 3-5 in in the ground. Position in a full sun location and remember to water moderately. Ideally plant in loamy, silty and sandy soil and try to keep the ph of your soil between the range of 6.1 and 7.0 as Cassava likes to be in weakly acidic soil - neutral soil. This plant is suitable for growing indoors.

Warning

All parts of the cassava plant are poisonous and must be processed by peeling, pressing or cooking before eating. This is due to the cyanide compounds it contains. It is reported that the Caribbean Arawak Indians committed suicide be eating raw cassava rather than face slavery under the Spanish invaders.

Shipping:

Please be home to accept package being that it is fresh Stem Cuttings.

Items will be shipped within 1-3 business day when we received payment excluding weekends and public holidays. Please make sure your address is correct before you pay. Items are shipped from Philippines using Philpost with tracking code reach most of the countries within 10 to 23 business days. Delivery time depends on destination and other factors, it may takes up to 30 business days and it may take up to 5 weeks to some European countries, South American countries and Canada due to strict custom inspection. Customs duties or taxes are buyer's responsibility for all of the listings. Please check with your local customs office if you have any doubts.


Reviews
Average review
(2)
I just received my order,was exactly as described,I recently left a bad review for this seller,I was impatient,and I should have waited or contacted the seller first before posting that review,I apologize and would definitely purchase from her again,plus great service and stands behind her products 100%. Thank you
5 days ago by Michael
My cassava cuttings came looking healthy and exactly as described. I just hope I didn't plant them upside down :)
Jun 5, 2018 by jen

Shipping & policies
Preparation takes 1-3 business days
Arrives from Philippines
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code
Customs and import taxes
Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payments
Secure options
Etsy Studio keeps your payment information secure. Etsy Studio shops never receive your credit card information.

Returns & exchanges
I gladly accept returns and cancellations
Contact me within: 3 days of delivery
Ship items back within: 14 days of delivery
Request a cancellation within: 12 hours of purchase
I don't accept exchanges
But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.
The following items can't be returned or exchanged
Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:
  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
Conditions of return
Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.