Thymus pseudolanuginosus WOOLLY THYME Plant Very Low Growing Mat Forming Perennial Flowers Tolerates foot traffic between stepping stones!!!

(1)
$8.00+
+ $7.45 shipping
$8.00
$22.50
$35.00
$8.00+
+ $7.45 shipping
In stock
Preparation takes 3-5 business days
Arrives from the United States
Returns and exchanges accepted
See this seller's return policy

Features
Handmade
Made in Hayden, Idaho

Item details

BUY IT NOW, PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!
1 PLANT * 3 PLANTS * OR 5 PLANTS

Botanical Name: Thymus pseudolanuginosus

Common Name: Woolly Thyme, Creeping Thyme

Bloom Time: June to July

Flower: Pale pink

Plant Height: 1/4 inch

Foliage: Tight, mat forming

Plant size: 2.5" pot

Sun: Full sun

Life-cycle: Perennial

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution,
Light Foot Traffic

USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-8

Culture:

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates drought and poor soils or somewhat low fertility. Loose, sandy or rocky soils with excellent drainage are best. Dislikes moist to wet soils where it will quickly rot. Cut back stems as necessary to maintain plant appearance or to control growth/spread or limit unsightly woody stem growth. May not be reliably winter hardy throughout USDA Zone 5 where it would benefit from a protected location.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Thymus pseudolanuginosus, commonly called woolly thyme, is a creeping, woody based perennial which is used as a ground cover. Hairy stems (this is the woolliest of the thymes) give rise to the common name. Stems form a flat mat often no more than 1/2" tall but spreading to 12" wide. Very tiny, elliptic, gray leaves (to 1/8"). Leaves have little if any fragrance and are unsuitable for culinary use. Tiny, tubular, pale pink flowers appear in the leaf axils in summer in a somewhat sparse bloom. Flowers are attractive to bees.

Genus name comes from the Greek word thymos (name used in ancient Greece for a species of Thymus or Satureja).

Specific epithet means false-wool. It looks very much like wool but is not true wool, which, of course, comes from sheep (and other animals).

Garden Uses:

Best as a small area ground cover or filler between stepping stones. Will sprawl over small rocks or over ledges in the rock garden.


FAQs

Certain plants prefer colder climates and others prefer mild winters. So knowing what your hardy zone is very important. For example, if I needed to find out what my hardy zone is, I would go to Google and type in "Coeur d' Alene, Idaho hardy zone. It's that simple!

Yes, I only offer top size bulbs so you can rest assured that they will perform well and bloom in your garden the very same season. However, certain plants like Peonies may take two seasons to grow be for showing flowers. For best results be sure plant your bulbs as soon as they arrive. If you purchase bulbs in the Fall they should be planted in the Fall. If you purchase in the Spring they should be planted in the Spring (after danger of frost has passed).

Certain plants prefer colder climates and others prefer mild winters. So knowing what your hardy zone is very important. For example, if I needed to find out what my hardy zone is, I would go to Google and type in "Coeur d' Alene, Idaho hardy zone. It's that simple!

Yes, I only offer top size bulbs so you can rest assured that they will perform well and bloom in your garden the very same season. However, certain plants like Peonies may take two seasons to grow be for showing flowers. For best results be sure plant your bulbs as soon as they arrive. If you purchase bulbs in the Fall they should be planted in the Fall. If you purchase in the Spring they should be planted in the Spring (after danger of frost has passed).


    Reviews
    Average review
    (1)
    Came live and fresh across the country. Took a couple of weeks to be sent. Now thriving in a quite different climate from its origin.
    May 25, 2018 by Caren Haas

Shipping & policies
Preparation takes 3-5 business days
Arrives from the United States
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code
Customs and import taxes
Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payments
Secure options
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
Etsy Studio keeps your payment information secure. Etsy Studio shops never receive your credit card information.
Other options
Etsy Studio can't guarantee the security of these options. For details on how to pay with these methods, contact me.
  • Money Order
  • Check

Returns & exchanges
I gladly accept returns and exchanges
Contact me within: 5 days of delivery
Ship items back within: 7 days of delivery
I don't accept cancellations
But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.
The following items can't be returned or exchanged
Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:
  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
  • Items on sale
Conditions of return
Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.