Custard Apple / Atis / Annona squamosa seeds 30 pcs

Sold by PhilHerbs
$5.00
+ $2.90 shipping
$5.00
+ $2.90 shipping
Made to order
Preparation takes 1-3 business days
Arrives from Philippines
Returns accepted
See this seller's return policy

Features
Handmade
Made in Daet, Philippines

Item details

Custard Apple / Sugar Apple / Atis / Sweetsop seeds 30 pcs
Seeds of the crop of 2018

Scientific Name: Annona squamosa L.
Other Names: Sugar Apple, Atis , Sweetsop, Custard Apple, Anón de azucar

A large deciduous shrub or small tree about four to eight meters tall. Leaves are simple, oblong, lanceolate or elliptic, glabrous above and alternately arranged. Flowers are fragrant, creamy yellow to greenish, seen solitary or in groups of up to four in leaf opposed cymes. The fruit is globose or ovoid, yellowish green when ripe, embossed with prominent scales with soft creamy pulp. Seeds are hard, brownish black and smooth in texture.

Growing Sugar Apple from Seeds
Seed propagation is the traditional method through which the sugar apple tree is grown. It is the most used propagation method. However, this method has several disadvantages such as low germination rate, high genetic variability.
The seeds quickly lose their viability (approximately 6 months) therefore, they should be planted as soon as possible.
Seed should be planted horizontally, 2 – 3 cm deep at a distance of 1.5 cm in a good quality seed mix. Generally, the germination occurs within 30 days. Although, its germination rate is low and time is slow due to the tough seed coating.
To speed up the germination and success rate, scarify the seeds with sandpaper. After scarification soak them in warm water for 24 hours. You can directly sow the seeds on the planting site or sow them in a small pot. The transplanting is done when seedlings have outgrown their existing pot.

Shipping :
Seeds is a live product, which depends on many important grower skills such as proper planting time, seed depth, type of soil, watering, light intensity, proper use of fertilizers, weed controls, fungicides, insecticides, soil conditions, and reasonable weather during the growing period. These factors are totally out of the sellers control, and germination and growing results are the buyer's responsibility and risk. Seller cannot be responsible for buyers growing methods or mistakes.
Seeds are shipped at buyer’s risk. That is to say we pack them the best way possible but if damage occur because of rough transit it is beyond our responsibility. However, we can discuss possible solutions.
Please be aware of laws and regulations of your country regarding importation of plant materials as we will not be responsible for any items confiscated at your customs. For any items lost in transit please contact us.

Items will be shipped within 1-3 business day when we received payment excluding weekends and public holidays. Items are shipped from Philippines using Philpost reach most of the countries within 10 to 23 business days. Delivery time depends on destination and other factors, it may takes up to 30 business days and it may take up to 5 weeks to some European countries, South American countries and Canada due to strict custom inspection. Customs duties or taxes are buyer's responsibility. Please check with your local customs office if you have any doubts.


    Reviews
    No reviews yet

Shipping & policies
Preparation takes 1-3 business days
Arrives from Philippines
Estimated Shipping
Shipping to
Zip or postal code
Estimated shipping times
Canada 14-25 business days
North America 10-15 business days
Europe 11-21 business days
Australia, New Zealand and Oceania 10-15 business days
I'll do my best to meet these shipping estimates, but cannot guarantee them. Actual delivery time will depend on the shipping method you choose.
Customs and import taxes
Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payments
Secure options
Etsy Studio keeps your payment information secure. Etsy Studio shops never receive your credit card information.

Returns & exchanges
I gladly accept returns and cancellations
Contact me within: 3 days of delivery
Ship items back within: 14 days of delivery
Request a cancellation within: 12 hours of purchase
I don't accept exchanges
But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.
The following items can't be returned or exchanged
Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:
  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
Conditions of return
Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.